se Customer Privacy Policy | Cloud9 Finance | Rouse Hill, NSW

Privacy Policy

Last updated January 2019

In handling your personal information, Aquire Finance t/as Cloud9 Finance ACN 615 210 636 and its individual representatives are authorised credit representatives of Connective Credit Services Pty Ltd ACN 143 651 496 (Australian Credit Licence 389328) Level 20, 567 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 Phone: 1300 656 637 is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it? 

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance.  This may include a broad range of information ranging from your name, address, contact details and date of birth to other information about your income and affairs including your employment situation. 

We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs, including the preparation and submission of loan applications.

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us.  We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.  

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send this information to you.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

 

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with loan applications or your credit needs.

 

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. We take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems from misuse, interference, loss, and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises by using locks and security systems.

 

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others or disclose it to overseas recipients.

We will provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives). We will also provide your information to our credit licensee (Connective Credit Services Pty Ltd) including for administration and supervision activities and may need to provide it to contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information as required under the Privacy Act.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law, you consent to the disclosure or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits

 

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please write to the Privacy Officer at admin@cloud9finance.com.au or PO Box 3729, Rouse Hill NSW 2155

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

 

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Consent to provide your personal information to a credit reporting body (CRB) – we can act as your agent to obtain a report or information about your consumer or commercial credit worthiness from a (CRB), we may disclose personal information such as your name, date of birth, and address to the CRB to obtain an assessment of whether that personal information matches information held by it.

When you apply to us for a credit related service, part of the assessment process means we obtain a copy of your credit report. This is to help us understand if you’ll be able to meet your repayment obligations with us and support responsible lending, by not providing you credit if this will place you in financial difficulty.

A credit report contains details about your identity, the types & amount of credit you have, whether you have defaulted on your repayments, and whether you have committed a serious credit infringement. We will also ask the credit reporting body to provide an overall assessment of your credit worthiness in the form of a score.

We currently disclose information to the following credit reporting bodies:

We may obtain or disclose information regarding you to any or all of these bodies.

All credit reporting bodies have a policy to explain how they will manage your credit-related personal information. To view the policy, you can follow the link above to their website or you can contact them directly for further information.

 

Consent to receive marketing Information – you consent to us doing so & we may provide you with information from time to time about new products and services available to you from us or other businesses with whom we have a relationship.

Your consent to our providing this information to you will be implied unless you notify us that you do not wish to receive this information. 

 

Consent to receive documents electronically – you consent to us providing you with documents by electronic communication, you confirm that paper documents may no longer be given, and electronic communications must be regularly checked for documents.

Consent to the giving of documents by electronic communication may be withdrawn at any time. 

 

Tell us what you think

 We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact our Privacy Officer at admin@cloud9finance.com.au or PO Box 3729, Rouse Hill NSW 2155

Cloud9 Finance is a member of the Mortgage & Finance Association of Australia (MFAA) and Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) and abides by their ethics and code of conduct.  We always endeavour to meet your needs and achieve 100% client satisfaction.

We always work hard to build strong and lasting relationships with our valued clients. By listening to your feedback, not only can we address any immediate concerns you may have, we will also continually improve our products and services.

We know there are times when you may wish to compliment us on something we have done well and other times when you may wish to tell us we have not met your expectations.

 

Compliments

Our representatives are always delighted to know that they have succeeded in making your experience a pleasant and successful one.

If one of our representatives has provided you with exceptional service in any way, please let us know using the details below, so that we can further encourage them via this feedback process.

 

Concerns

If for any reason, you do not feel that you have received the highest standard of care from us, we likewise encourage you to share this with us. We have developed a process that we believe makes it easy for you to tell us of your concerns and for them to be addressed quickly and fairly.

If you choose to contact us by mail or email, please make sure you provide as much detail as possible about your complaint.

 

Need an update on your complaint?

If you have lodged a complaint with us, you can contact us at any time to ask for an update on its status. Contact us through any of the methods listed above and please be sure to refer to your earlier communication so that we can respond effectively.

 

Resolution

We will try to deal with your complaint on the spot. However, if this is not possible, we will write to you to acknowledge your complaint within 5 days. We will ensure we treat you fairly and will work to resolve your complaint as soon as possible. In the rare event we are still investigating your complaint after 45 days we will write to you to explain why and to let you know when we expect to have completed our investigation.

When we have completed our investigation, we will write to let you know the outcome and the reasons for our decision.

We are committed to providing you with the best possible service, however we understand there may be times where you are not satisfied. If this occurs please inform us verbally or in writing with the exact details of your complaint, so we can work towards a prompt and fair resolution.

If we are unable to reach a satisfactory resolution, you can make a complaint in writing to the Australian Credit Licence holder, Connective Credit Services. With regards to complaints resolution, we are mindful of the need to ensure that consumers are treated fairly and with respect during the complaints handling process. Any dis-satisfaction with a credit representative operating under the licence will be handled in an efficient, timely and effective manner in accordance with ASIC regulations of Internal Dispute Resolution (IDR). 

Connective Credit Services details are:

Attention: Compliance and Complaints Handling Officer

Level 20 / 567 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

Telephone: 1300 656 637

Email: compliance@connective.com.au

Website: http://www.connective.com.au

We hope that you will be satisfied with how we deal with your complaint. However, if your concerns remain unresolved, or you have not heard from us within 45 days, then you can have your complaint heard by an independent party. The complaint can be lodged with the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA):

Online:    www.afca.org.au

Email:     info@afca.org.au

Phone:   1800 931 678 (free call)

Mail:       Australian Financial Complaints Authority

GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001

Time limits may apply to complain to AFCA and so you should act promptly or otherwise consult the AFCA website to find out if or when the time limit relevant to your circumstances expires.